Product description:
Bulk glycerin liquid in the cube with an optional tap. This size is ideal to sit on a bench and use as required. It maybe used for herbal extraction or home use. This product is derived from vegetable sources including coconut oil.
Glycerin is also well known as glycerine and glycerol. It is a colorless, odorless, hygroscopic, and sweet-tasting viscous liquid. Glycerin is a sugar alcohol and has three hydrophilic alcoholic hydroxyl groups (-OH) that are responsible for its solubility in water. Glycerin is used in glycerin soap, in cosmetics and creams, also in food production.
Our glycerin is produced from vegetable sources, mainly palm oil, and is kosher, halal and vegetarian approved.
Other uses our customers have found for our glycerin
1. Spirit and Home Brew Production
it's also a pretty common practice to throw in some glycerin, as it's much cheaper than taking a smaller cut of the distillate and allowing time to mellow it out. Yes, glycerin is used in some liqueurs to achieve the silky mouthfeel.
It seems a good starting guide would be 5-10ml per lts of spirit. It will improve the taste and flavour of the spirit.
2. Glycerin Fog machine mist
liquid glycerine, glycerin, vegetable glycerine, Glycerol Liquid E422, 29FM

|